Women’s Volleyball

18th State Championship!

Congratulations to the Women's Volleyball Team who won the New York State Catholic High School Volleyball Championship by defeating Mellenberg in the finals 27-25, 20-25, 25-21 and 25-15.

For the tournament, senior Caitlyn Meyer had 52 kills, junior Summer Slade had 31 kills and 39 digs, sophomore Hannah Mulhern had 30 kills, sophomore Caroline Zanghi had eight blocks, junior Jillian Vitale 130 assists, and senior Gina Appenheimer 46 digs.

WVB State Champs

2016 Schedule

Date

HOME/AWAY

Time

Team

Location

Sat, Sept 10

HOME

8:30am - ALL DAY

VARSITY TOURNAMENT

St. Mary’s High School

Mon, Sept 12

HOME

4:30/5:30pm

Niagara Catholic

St. Mary’s High School

Wed, Sept 14

AWAY

4:30/5:30pm

Cardinal O’Hara High School

Cardinal O’Hara High School, Gym 1

Fri, Sept 16

AWAY

4:30/5:30pm

Mount Mercy Academy

Mount Mercy Academy

Mon, Sept 19

HOME

4:30/5:30pm

Nichols

St. Mary’s High School

Tues, Sept 20

AWAY

5:00/6:00pm

Orchard Park

Orchard Park High School

Wed, Sept 21

AWAY

4:30/5:30pm

Sacred Heart Academy

Sacred Heart Academy

Sat, Sept 24

AWAY

ALL DAY

EDEN TOURNAMENT

Eden High School

Wed, Sept 27

AWAY

5:00/6:00pm

Mercy High School – Rochester

Mercy High School - Rochester

Wed, Sept 28

HOME

4:30/5:30pm

Mount Saint Mary’s Academy

St. Mary’s High School

Fri, Sept 30-Oct 2

AWAY

ALL WEEKEND

PHOENIX TOURNAMENT

Phoenix, AZ

Tues, Oct 4

HOME

4:30/5:30pm

Nardin Academy High School

St. Mary’s High School

Wed, Oct 5

HOME

4:00pm/5:00pm

Mercy High School

St. Mary’s High School

Sat, Oct 8-9

AWAY

ALL WEEKEND

GARDEN STATE TOURNAMENT

New Jersey

Tues, Oct 11

AWAY

4:30pm/5:30pm

Mount Saint Mary’s Academy

Mount Saint Mary’s Academy

Thurs, Oct 13

HOME

4:30/5:30pm

Sacred Heart Academy – SENIOR DAY

St. Mary’s High School

Tues, Oct 18

AWAY

4:30/5:30pm

Nardin Academy High School

Villa Maria College

Fri, Oct 21-23

AWAY

ALL DAY

BNCC TOURNAMENT

BNCC

Mon, Oct 24

AWAY

5:00pm/6:00pm

Lancaster

Lancaster High School

Friday, Oct 28

HOME

Quarterfinals

BYE for top 2 teams

 

Wed, Nov 2

HOME

6:00/7:30pm

Semifinals

 

Fri, Nov 4

AWAY

8:00pm

Finals

 

Sat, Nov 12

AWAY

 

States

St. Francis Prep, NYC

Rosters

Varsity

No Name Yr
2 Meadow Slade 9
3 Gina Appenheimer 12
4 Emily Pijacki 11
5 Onalee Duane 11
7 Kathryn Vogl 12
8 Shae Antonicelli 11
9 Kelly Cleversley 9
10 Caitlyn Meyer 12
11 Carolline Zanghi 10
12 Summer Slade 11
13 Victoria Jankowski 12
15 Sarah Hapeman 11
17 Hannah Mulhern 10
18 Kelsie Allen 11
19 Jillian Vitale 11

Junior Varsity

No Name Yr
1 Ava Miller 9
6 Madison Nuttle 9
14 Parris Maroney 9
16 Jasmine Brundage 9
20 Hannah Kwasnienski 9
21 Hannah Carrow 9
22 Emily Renkas 10
23 Bridget Vogl 10
26 Leah Hapeman 9
27 Alexis Giardina 9
29 Destiny Severn 9
30 Maggie Kellner 9
31 Giann Grasso 9
32 Riley Malicki 9
33 Taylor Chinski 9
34 Marie Rhodes 9