Hockey

Hockey1  

 

Men's Hockey captures WNY Club Small School Championship

IMG_2995

Our men's ice hockey team, after a year hiatus, has taken home the WNY Club Small School Championship this past Sunday where they faced Starpoint in the final.  After a scoreless first period, Lancers took a 2-1 lead at the end of the second with goals by Brendan Krawczyk and Lucas Prince.  Late into the third, defender Alex Bialkowski scored on an empty net, to make the final score, 3-1 Lancers.  Goaltender Kyle Karoleski took home the MVP honors with a fantastic job in net.  The Lancers are headed to Long Beach this weekend with the games added to the bottom of the schedule.  

 

 

 

Hockey boosts 2 players on All-Stars Teams

Lucas Prince - 1st Team

Nick Walter - 2nd Team
 
DSC_0208

The men's ice hockey team has advanced to the semi-final match vs St. Joe's on Saturday, February 18th at 8pm at the Cheektowaga Town Ice Rink for a berth to the Super Sunday event held at the Key Bank Center on February 26th along with a trip to States down in Long Beach, Long Island, the first weekend of March. 

Lancers are #1!

St. Mary's men's ice hockey stands at 4-2-1 and is tied for first in points in the division.  As far as the season goes, they are ranked #1 for small schools this week by The Buffalo News (for December 13).

St. Mary's defeats Starpoint

The Lancers earned a 4-1 win over Starpoint, with Daniel Pfalzer notching a hat-trick while Lucas Prince had four assists and Brendan Krawczyk added a goal and three assists.

Lancers down Quakers

Congratulations to the St. Mary's Hockey team who opened their season with a 3-2 win in overtime over Orchard Park.

Cameron Ruggiero was solid in net for the Lancers, while Daniel Pfalzer scored twice and Joe Henry added a goal.

 2016-17 Schedule

Date Start Time Opponent Location
Fri, Nov 11 8:30am Orchard Park – Scrimmage Carnival Northtown Center- Olympic
Fri, Nov 11 11:00am Depew – Scrimmage Carnival Northtown Center - Rink 2
Fri, Nov 11 1:00pm Starpoint – Scrimmage Carnival Northtown Center - Rink 2
Sat, Nov 12 9:00pm Cheektowaga Cheektowaga Town Ice Rink
Wed, Nov 16 9:00pm Starpoint Cheektowaga Town Ice Rink
Mon, Nov 21 9:00pm Orchard Park Cheektowaga Town Ice Rink
Fri, Nov 25 12noon St. Joe’s Cheektowaga Town Ice Rink
Sat, Nov 26 9:00pm Canisius Cheektowaga Town Ice Rink
Sat, Dec 3 8:00pm St. Joe’s Lafayette, North Buffalo
Sun, Dec 4 6:30pm Lancaster Harbor Center
Wed, Dec 14 9:00pm Starpoint Cheektowaga Town Ice Rink
Fri, Dec 23 1:30pm Jamestown (OP Xmas Tourney) Leisure Rinks – Rink 2
Fri, Dec 23 7:00pm Canisius Leisure Rink
Mon, Dec 26 8:15pm Depew (OP Xmas Tourney) Leisure Rinks – Rink 2
Tues, Dec 27 12:15pm Canisius (OP Xmas Tourney) Leisure Rinks – Rink 1
Wed/Thurs, Dec 28,29   QUARTER/SEMIS/FINALS OP XMAS TOURNEY
Wed, Jan 11 9:10pm Canisius Cheektowaga Town Ice Rink
Sat, Jan 14 9:00pm Cheektowaga Cheektowaga Town Ice Rink
Sun, Jan 15 4:00pm Lancaster Depew Ice Rink
Mon, Jan 16 12noon Orchard Park Cheektowaga Town Ice Rink
Sat, Jan 21 7:50pm Starpoint Hockey Outlet
Sun, Jan. 22 9:00pm Cheektowaga Cheektowaga Town Ice Rink
Wed, Jan 25 9:00pm Lancaster Cheektowaga Town Ice Rink
Sat, Jan 28 8:00pm Orchard Park Depew Ice Rink
Sun, Jan. 29 7:10pm Starpoint Hockey Outlet
Sat, Feb 11 8:00pm St. Joe’s Lafayette, North Buffalo
Mon, Feb 13 8:00om Quarterfinals Cheektowaga Town Ice Rink
Sun, Feb 18 8:00pm Semifinals Cheektowaga Town Ice Rink
Fri, Mar 3 12:00pm St. Joe's Long Beach Arena
Sat, Mar 4 8:00am Locust Valley Long Beach Arena
Sat, Mar 4 5:30pm Bellmore Merrick Long Beach Arena
Sun, Mar 5 8 or 10:00am Semifinals Long Beach Arena
Sun, Mar 5 5:00pm Finals Long Beach Arena

Roster

No. Name Yr
1 Cameron Ruggerio 11
2 Michael Walter 9
4 Joe Henry 10
5 Chris Henry 10
6 Nick Walter   "C" 11
8 Brent Casillo 10
9 Paul Henry 9
10 Caleb Mangan 10
12 Daniel Pfalzer 10
13 Alex Bialkowski 10
15 Coner Dunne 10
16 Brendan Krawcyzk 10
17 Sam Dantonio 9
18 Alex Stegmeier 12
19 Zach Micholas 10
21 Lucas Prince   "C" 11
22 Matt Pietrzak 12
30 Kyle Karoleski 10